CV

Hannah J. Ballard

Maker // Performer // Teacher

Equity #: M00210847

Specialised Disciplines

Contemporary

Tap

Aerial - Bungee dance // Wall running

Dance Theatre

Training

Liverpool Hope University  2018-2020

MA Performance

Clown Lab  2017-2018

Performers Playground

Luthier Dance Barcelona  2015-2016

Professional tap dance training programme

London Studio Centre  2000-2003

BA (hons) Dance and theatre arts

 

Awards // Nominations

Evolution award from Oxford Dance Forum  2017

Producers Scheme - Oxford Dance Forum  2017

South East Dance Space to Dance Award - Brighton Fringe (Nom.)  2016

Future Dance Leader Award - Dance UK  2015

Exuberant Funs Scholarship - Oxford  2013

Alpha Associate Award - Bath ICIA // Swindon Dance  2012

Training Scholarship - London Studio Centre BA (Hons) Dance & Theatre Arts  2003

 

Teaching Experience

Over 14 years experience teaching in various settings to a wide range of ages, abilities and levels from non dancers to professional level:

Anjali
Arts at The Old Fire Station
Centre for Advanced Training – The Lowry, Exeter & Swindon Dance
Cornerstone
Dance United
DanceXchange
Foot in Hand
GDance

LIPA
London Tap Intensive
Oxford City Council
The Point
Pegasus Theatre
Sole Rebel Tap
Swerve Dance Theatre Company
Swindon Dance
Velcro Dance Company
Wessex Dance Academy
Winchester University
Wired Aerial Theatre

Performance

2018  'Blues and Shoes'  

Artistic Director/Performer

UK Tour

2018  Rising  

Choreographer

Wessex Dance Academy

2018  Mr Wippy & the Conettes  

Performer

Letchworth Vintage Festival

2018  Liverpool Tap Jam  

Founder/Curator

Sefton Park, Bandstand

2017  'Here Now' - Wessex Dance Academy  

Director // Choreographer

Theatre Royal, Winchester

2017/16  'Spatterdash' - Sole Rebel Tap  

Performer

UK Tour

2017  'Taproots' - Hannah Ballard & Jim Parris  

Co-Creator // Performer

Leap Festival, Liverpool

2016/15  'Blushed' - Sole Rebel Tap  

Co-Director // Performer

Edinburgh Fringe, Brighton Fringe & Dancin' Oxford, Vault Festival, London

2016  'Slice' - Wired Aerial Theatre  

Aerial Performer

GDIF

2011-16  'As The World Tipped' - Wired Aerial Theatre  

Aerial Performer

Worldwide: South Korea, Australia, Spain, Germany, France, Holland, UK

2016/15  'Alice' - Curious Company  

Performer

The Rabbit Hole @ Glastonbury Festival

2015  'The Four Fridas' - Wired Aerial Theatre  

Aerial Performer

GDIF

2015/14  'Every Grain' - Sole Rebel Tap  

Artistic Director // Choreographer // Performer

UK Tour

2015  'I'll be seeing you in familiar places' - Wessex Dance Academy  

Director // Choreographer

The Point, Eastleigh & Winchester Theatre Royal

2015  'Ladidah Girls' - Beaux Belles  

Performer

Festival of Thrift, Darlington

2014  'Safe House' - Metro Boulot Dodo & Wired Aerial Theatre  

Aerial Performer

Brighton Festival, Norwich & Norfolk Festival, GDIF

2014  'Cast' - Wessex Dance Academy // Yael Flexer  

Director // Choreographer

Berry Theatre & Theatre Royal, Winchester

2013  'Tapestry' - Sole Rebel Tap  

Artistic Director // Choreographer // Performer

UK Tour

2013  'The Pulse'  

Co-Director

Crisis Skylight, The Old Fire Station, Oxford Dance Forum

2013  'The Rite Of Spring' - Winchester University // Wessex Dance Academy  

Co-Choreographer

Great Hall, Winchester

2013  'Simulator' - Gaz Coombes // Supergrass  

Choreographer

Music Video

2012  'A Holding Space' - Dance United & Adugna  

Rehearsal Director

The Place Robin Howard dance theatre

2012  O'Biscuits Collective - Monthly shows for children & families.  

Movement Director // Performer

Pegasus Theatre, Oxford

2012  'No Coincidence' - Wessex Boys  

Choreographer

Rich Mix, London

2012/11  'Moving with the Times' - Sole Rebel Tap  

Choreographer // Performer

Pegasus Theatre, Oxford

2011  'Wanderlust' - Swerve Dance Theatre  

Choreographer // Performer

Bristol Harbourside Festival, Swindon Dance, Wyvern Theatre

2010  ‘Shifting Tides’ - Dance United Performance Co. Yorkshire  

Choreographer

Northern Ballet Studio Theatre, Leeds & West Yorkshire Playhouse

2010  'Five' - Lailla Diallo  

Performer

Tobacco Factory, Bristol & Woking International Festival

2010  'Atlanta' - Seven Sisters Group  

Performer

Ashmolean Museum, Oxford

2010  'Feast' - Velcro Dance Co. // Marc Brew  

Performer

Dance on Film

2010  'Beyond the Surface' - Marie-Louise Flexen // Kevin Clifford  

Performer

Dance on Film Underwater

2010  'Arch' - Fiona Millward  

Performer

Worcester College, Dancin’ Oxford Festival

   

   

Contact